Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I am successor trustee to my dad's revocable trust.

His lawyer says he can "fire" me from that position without even letting me know.

Is there a legal obligation for them to notify me (or inform me upon request) if I am terminated as successor trustee?

Asked on 9/23/13, 2:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless the trust is non revocable, the maker can always revise.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 4:28 am
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The terms of the trust control. Have it reviewed to determine what rights of termination exist. I agree with Mr. Slater that the maker of a revocable trust can always revise it and change trustees.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now