Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

what is a tickler? and what if it says in the probate tickles, TCL02-CLERK'S AUDIT OF INVENTORY DUE 90 due date, 12/23/2013, what does that mean in probate? Thank you

Asked on 11/13/13, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It means the accounting was not filed, most likely, for last year. The "Tickle" in all likelihood is for the clerk's audit division to review the file in 90 days as of 12/23/13 to make sure it is filed. if not, a show cause order will likely be issued against the personal representative and the attorney.

Read more
11/14/13, 2:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now