Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

I want to have a trust created after I pass away to leave everything to a charity of my choice. The trust will be created after I pass away. What type of trust would that be and is something like that even possible?"

Also, I am located in Florida.

Asked on 9/01/13, 1:52 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Justice The Justice Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It should not be difficult to accomplish your goals but you will probably need to consult with an estate planning attorney. As a general answer to your question you will need a will that directs the creation of the trust, but as a practical matter it may make more sense to set up the trust ahead of time. Each situation is unique so the best course of action varies from person to person.

Read more
9/01/13, 1:56 pm
Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The trust created within your will is called a testamentary trust. yes it is possible. Seek an appropriate attorney to assist you in achieving this result.

Read more
9/02/13, 9:55 am
Dean Bress Bress Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your questions involved whether it is possible to create such a trust for the charity. The answer is that your may create such a trust in your Will. I would want to know what you want to accomplish by the trust and will the trust end at some point, and, if so, who will receive whatever is left in the trust at that time. A testamentary charitable trust is fine but have you thought about why you want a trust.

Read more
9/02/13, 10:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now