Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

are wills from out of state legal in florida, or do you need a will written in Fla

Asked on 10/26/09, 8:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marc J. Soss Marc J. Soss, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the Will is valid in the state in which it was created it is valid in Florida. That being said, the laws in most states are different and a desire result in one state may not bring the same result in Florida.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/09, 8:34 pm
Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wills created pursuant to the laws of another state are legal in Florida. If your assets are in Florida, It is probably not a bad idea to have a Florida attorney review it. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 11/01/09, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now