Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

Functional capacity eveluation

Dear Gentleman,

our ins. carrier has order me a functional capability evaluation, they sayd they have to come to my house with a video camara and Physiometrist. Do I have the legal right to refuse doig this test in my house instead of a facility.

this is my house and what would they want to come here for this test when there are facilities to do those test and what is the video camara for in my home. Please kindly let me kow if a refuse having this people in my home with videos camaras instead of the proper phisical center.

thnks and regards,

d

Asked on 6/20/03, 4:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve Renick Bloom & Kinnear P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Functional capacity eveluation

I have had Physiometrics on many of my files, and I have never allowed them to go to my client's homes, nor videotape the results. You can refuse, but without an attorney representing you, there may still try to force you to do the same, or threaten you with cutting off your benefits. The decision is yours, but understand that without an attorney, they will try to cut off your benefits for refusing the FCE. Make sure your doctor has recommended the same, through a prescription, and that they are not doing same on their own. I do recommend that you seek representation of a qualified workers' compensation attorney immediately, so you can have your rights protected. Good luck

Read more
6/20/03, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now