Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

In April 2012 I was jailed for possession of marajunana less than 1 oz and sex act/nudity in public. I went to court in june and was put on the diversion program and I completed everything and got my record expunded after the process. Then in October 2012 I was jailed for no headlights, possessiion of marijuana less than 1 oz, DUI-drugs, and VGCSA of C/S. I was wondering what the outcome of this severe case will be? Please help.

Asked on 11/03/12, 12:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cyrus Malekabadi Law Offices of Cyrus K. Malekabadi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Might want to ask your lawyer. Certainly you obtained one with such serious charges.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/12, 12:31 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am perplexed why you are asking here instead of asking your lawyer. Certainly knowing that you face possible prison time (and the court will know about the expunged cases), you already have one.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/12, 4:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now