Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Am I required to pay court ordered child support if I am disabled and unable to work?

Asked on 10/18/10, 8:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ralph Villani VILLANI LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unless you get a modification due to same

Read more
10/23/10, 8:54 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must do exactly what the order says until and unless you get a judge to modify that order.

Read more
10/23/10, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now