Legal Question in Administrative Law in Georgia

3.5 Business Ethics The National Enquirer, Inc., is a

Florida corporation with its principal place of business in

Florida. It publishes the National Enquirer, a national weekly

newspaper with a total circulation of more than 5 million

copies. About 600,000 copies, almost twice the level in the

next highest state, are sold in California. The National

Enquirer published an article about Shirley Jones, an entertainer.

Jones, a California resident, filed a lawsuit in California

state court against the National Enquirer and its president, who

was a resident of Florida. The California lawsuit sought damages

for alleged defamation, invasion of privacy, and intentional

infliction of emotional distress. Calder v. Jones, 465 U.S.

783, 104 S.Ct. 1482, 79 L.Ed.2d 804, Web 1984 U.S. Lexis 4

(Supreme Court of the United States)

a. The Issue: Define the issue to be decided by the court.

b. The Courtís Decision. What you think the courtís decision should be, and your reasons why. You should support your reasoning with some legal authority. A strong answer will have for its authority, things that you have studied. .Citing legal principles, law and similar case decisions will be the most convincing.

Asked on 6/24/13, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Are you kidding? The second word in your post is "ethics." Look that word up, and try to live by it. Your professor and instructor tend to know when students cheat and they generally act swiftly and harshly.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now