Legal Question in Administrative Law in Georgia

A creditor garnished my wages. My employer nor the human resource department notified me of anything. Is that legal? I also dispute the claim and the creditor has sent me nothing saying that my wages could be jeopardized, can I hold my employer accountable?

Asked on 7/19/13, 6:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer has no duty to notify you, and you got notioce from the creditor that it likely would happen by the fact you lost a lawsuit. (A lawyer would have to look at everything to see if it was done properly or not). You have waited way too long to see a lawyer. See one yesterday - and that means yesterday.

Read more
7/19/13, 6:36 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Accountable for what? Your employer is following a Court order. Your notice was a paystub. The time to dispute the claim was before a judgment was entered, but apparently that was not done.

Read more
7/19/13, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now