Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Bankruptcy

I am considering filing for a bankruptcy so I can start over, but I want to be able to keep my car which bankruptcy should I file. I don't want to make any payment a month or have anything deducted from mycheck. Also if you do a bankruptcy and I wanted to buy a car a year later would that hurt my chances

Asked on 8/27/02, 10:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Ballar Christopher A. Ballar PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

It sounds like you want to file a Chapter 7. You may be able to keep your car, if there is minimal equity in it. If you have any assets of significant value you may lose them, however, you do not make payments. If you tried to purchase a new car a year from now, if anyone was willing to loan you money, it would be at an inflated interest rate. Seek qualified representation to determine the pros and cons of filing.

Read more
8/28/02, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now