Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

For Scott Riddle - you don't have to be so smug in your non-answer. We have asked our lawyer and he has given us two different answers. We just wanted to know what another lawyer thought. There are no further particulars other than the ones I gave in my question. I added information that was not in the first question.

Asked on 2/09/12, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Albert Albert Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney Riddle's answer was 100% correct, but I hope this helps end the confusion with any answer you received from your attorney. During your 341 meeting, the Trustee often, but not always, asks whether you are expecting any money from an accident, insurance, inheritance, etc. If you answer "no", but were expecting these funds, you may have misled the Trustee and there could be consequences if found out. With the current real estate market, it is highly unlikely that these deals will go away in the next couple of months. If you wait until your discharge, the court has no involvement in your finances.

Again, Atty. Riddle's answer was the professional, ethical, and honest way to address your questions once you revealed you had an attorney.

Read more
2/09/12, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now