Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

my wifes private school closed on thursday abruptly due to owners foreclosure , the owners falsely persuaded the teachers to continue teaching students, and the teachers have not been paid for the month of october . the owners drained the payroll accounts this morning after telling the teachers they would get paid . what steps should they take to persue the payments , most teachers single moms and cannot afford to not get their pay ?

Asked on 11/02/13, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sadly the old saying "you cannot get blood from a turnip" probably applies, and unless you can find assets there will be no way to collect. I'd start by doing the things you can do for free. Make a complaint with the state dept. of labor (and US Dept. of labor) regarding the lack of pay. If only one of you wants to pursue it, you could try a suit in small claims court (Magistrates Court) but honestly the cost in time and money may not justify it (you have to decide that). If there are assets, a group of teachers might want to pool some money together and see a lawyer and sue as a group.

Read more
11/02/13, 1:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now