Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

Can my business partner's wife take my half of the business when they divorce?

Asked on 3/18/10, 10:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly. Consult with a local attorney. All the facts of the relationship need to be investigated.

Read more
3/23/10, 10:22 am
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless there is a restriction in the company/partnership agreements somewhere, i.e. a buy-sell agreement, yes, it is possible and a major reason to have buy-sell agreements.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
3/23/10, 11:04 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, depending on details I don't have (the percentage also could be other than one-half).

To discuss this further, feel free to call me.

Read more
3/23/10, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now