Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I own a small business that does custom built event rentals and sales. We recently built a large lot of tables for a company out of state. The customer ordered and signed a sketch. They now want to return claiming the tables do not seat as many as they wanted. Do I have to take them back and refund them or does she need to keep them?

Asked on 7/16/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on the written record, which you have not shared with us. Certainly your company uses paperwork that contractually deals with your refund policy, does it not? Any business of your sort should have a custom drafted contract from your attorney to avoid these type situations.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now