Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

My job sent out a email stating that I committed fraud. This email was sent to my boss, the general manager, the assistant general manager, and human resources. I really feel very uncomfortable at my work place. Can I sue

Asked on 6/29/13, 10:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not for "feeling uncomfortable."

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 10:02 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can imagine you feel uncomfortable. That is not a legal claim. For ANY possible legal claim, such as slander, you left out one very important detail - is the allegation true.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now