Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

Automobile acicident

How long should it take to settle if you 've to suit the insurance company.

Asked on 10/16/07, 10:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Automobile acicident

It depends on a number of factors (incl.):

1. Who is at fault, if you're suing someone else's insurance.

2. Your settlement demand.

3. The timing and amount of information

4. The insurance company's attorney or representative

5. The insurance company's theory regarding dragging out cases.

If you have an attorney on the matter, discuss the matter with him or her. If the demand amount is large enough, you may want to consider hiring an attorney to possibly speed things along and submit evidence that may increase the value of your case.

Read more
10/17/07, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now