Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

A friend of mine who lives in Argentina, purchase a time share in Florida in 2001. When the country suffered a recession, and they dollar was too high fot them, they tried to sell the share but they were unable. They received a collection letter indicating that if they did not pay, they were never going to be accepted in USA.

They want to travel but they are very afraid now to try to enter the US.

What do you suggest?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you,

Tammy Creo

tcreo@bellsouth.net

Asked on 2/28/13, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think having debts prevents you from entering the US. However, you should direct your post to (a) a Florida timeshare lawyer to ascertain what rules Florida has governing timeshares; and (2) an immigration lawyer to ask whether having a debt precludes entry into the US.

Read more
3/01/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now