Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

I have a letter for Dismissal for want of prosecution from Gwinnett County Court. It is for a credit card debt from FIA card. I did not show up at the court on the said date. Will I be in for trouble?

Asked on 7/09/13, 1:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. This should not be a letter but a document called an order. It should be an order from the court indicating that the action was dismissed because FIA failed to pursue the action.

If that is what you received it means that the action is over. There is nothing more to be done. If you want me to take a look at it, send it to me via fax or scan and email.

Read more
7/09/13, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now