Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

Can I sue the people who had robbed my home if one of them was caught in columbus ga and the crime was commited

Asked on 5/31/13, 4:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you can sue. Anyone can. What are your actual damages? More importantly, after you spend countless hours, filing fees, and attorneys fees (unless you want to waste time trying to do it yourself), what will you collect from someone who robs houses? They probably don't have a steady job, paycheck and bank accounts to garnish, assets to collect, etc. They won't be making money in prison (real money, at least). Hopefully you had insurance to cover property loss.

Read more
5/31/13, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88253 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now