Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

We have lost a suit for 4000 and there was tables and chairs included in the suit. The plaintiff sent us a letter that we have 10 days to pay 2600 for the tables and chairs and if we don't he will send a warrant for our arrest for stolen property. Can he do that if the chairs was part of the lawsuit?

Asked on 4/01/13, 7:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't make sense. You lost a lawsuit. What does "tables and chairs included in the suit" mean? What does "chairs was part of the lawsuit" mean? That tells us nothing about what happened in the case. What, exactly, does the judgment and final order say? You need to read and follow it.

Read more
4/02/13, 3:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now