Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Georgia

My daughter is an employee of a local gym. One of the gym's customers have been harassing her by following her around the gym and even out to her car. The harassment also includes inappropriate touching and unwanted advances. She has informed the owner of the gym but he refuses to do anything due to fear of a lawsuit from the customer. What rights does she have as an employee that is being harassed by a customer and not her employer?

Asked on 3/01/13, 7:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Advise the police and let her employer know that he should also be concerned about law suits from employees.

Read more
3/01/13, 7:45 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She should first look for a new job, and call the police the next time she is inappropriately touched. Otherwise, a claim against a small business with probably few employees, for conduct by a customer, would be difficult at best. The bottom line question is usually whether she really wants to turn this into a legal action against the employer, spend time and money, and the hassle, and look for a new job anyway? If the answer is no, then it goes back to getting out of there and finding a new job, and calling the police when necessary.

Read more
3/01/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now