Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

I contracted with a moving company to move my furniture and belongings from north GA to south GA. They had an A- rating with BBB and good customer reviews. I paid $600 of the $1k moving quote at the time of pickup. I was told by the driver that my belongings go to the warehouse and then are jobbed out usually within 7-14 business days of the date I requested delivery (they tell me this after the truck is loaded). The driver also puts on the paperwork "approx. 30 day" for delivery. Everything was picked up Aug 8 and I requested Aug 11th delivery date. I have made repeated calls to the company and WHEN I can get a human on the line, I am told I "have to be flexible and wait possibly as long as three weeks because we don't have a truck available." I filed a complaint with the BBB because of the lack of customer service and concern. Their advertising states they want you to become one of their growing list of "happy customers". And apparently their "flexible delivery schedule" means YOU, the customer, have to wait for them to set your delivery. The BBB gave them until Sept 26 to respond. What recourse do I have now short of the anxiety and stress this company is causing me wondering IF I will ever see my belongings again?

Asked on 8/29/13, 2:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're bound by what you signed and your BBB complaint is premature and unwarranted. Your own paperwork, by your admission, saus that delivery is "usually" in 7-14 business days, and 14 business days. Today is only business day 15 and you say your own papers said "approx. 30 days" which is still a week and a half away.

If 3 day delivery was what you actually needed, you should have paid one of the higher priced c companies that could guarantee that time. You are asking a company to do more than it promused you, and you have no recourse. On the other hand, since it appears you did not pay them in full, they may have a beef with you.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now