Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

can a mortgage company do anything legally if you are paying your payment 29 days late?

Asked on 7/17/13, 11:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as you pay within 30 days, the late pay should not be reported. The mortgage company will charge you a fee for the late pay though so you have to pay not only the mortgage but the late pay amount too so that this does not happen.

What else do you think will happen?

Read more
7/17/13, 12:21 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most mortgage companies will likely add just a late fee assuming your note provides for one. It probably will not appear on your credit report unless you reach 30 days past due, in which case it will harm your credit history.

A mortgage company can foreclose if a payment is late, but it would be highly unusual to do one without a far longer period of non-payment.

Read more
7/17/13, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now