Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I had title pawn with title A that I defaulted on. I obtained title B to make second title loan to payoff title A. title A letter of guaranty demanded 2,628.06.

Title B paid off on my behalf within 9 days and title A gave discount of 130.50and allowed default to be paid off at 2,497.56. Title B never disclosed to me the discount amount and told me they paid the demand amount of 2,628.06. a few months later I obtained signed receipt of pay off amount 2,497.56. I did not need the amount of 2,628.06 and title B never paid that amount on my behalf. my vehicle has been repoed do I have a claim of fraud under ga laws and was the title pawn contract void after I discovered that the pay off was less than demanded and I was not told of the actual amount of the payoff

Asked on 10/29/13, 5:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know and neither does any attorney who has not seen all the paperwork. Probably not.

The fact of the matter is that you owed a lot of money. Because they got a $130 discount why again is that reason for you to not pay title company B? You got the benefit of the bulk of the funds.

Maybe there was no fraud at all - maybe title B looked at the guarantee letter and was offered a discount to induce them to pay quicker. I don't see why title B getting a bit of a break should enure to your benefit. This was between the title companies.

Read more
10/29/13, 11:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now