Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

if I was charged for shoplifting $64 of merchandise what are my consequenses when I go to court?

Asked on 12/28/09, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Besides being barred from that store, you could end up spending time in jail and owing fines. You also will carry a criminal record that may keep you from getting a job. You should get a lawyer to attempt to minimize the consequences.

Read more
1/02/10, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now