Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Drug charges

what is the minimum and maximum time that a person withno previous record would receive for a guilty charge of two counts of selling cocaine?

Asked on 9/17/03, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nickolas Chilivis Chilivis, Traylor & Lyon, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Drug charges

It depends on the purity and amount of cocaine sold, but it looks like there could be a mandatory minimum of anywhere between 1 year and 15 years per count. I would need more detail on the quantity sold (weight in grams) and the purity of the cocaine (percentage of the cocaine in the mixture) to give a more accurate answer.

If you would like to discuss this further, please call me at (404) 942-3545.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/03, 3:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now