Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Is there a limitation on the amount of time Oconee County jail can hold someone on a failure to appear on a misdemeanor theft by shoplifting charge without giving her a court date?

Asked on 7/19/12, 11:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Often, with a failure to appear, since someone was a fugitive, a person may initially be held without bond. There is a requirement for a judge to either sign a warrant or have a hearing within 48 hours; with a failure to appear the warrant already happened.

The defendant obviously needs and should have already obtained a lawyer, who will determine not just when a hearing will happen, but what to do in the case.

Read more
7/20/12, 5:56 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, once a person fails to appear, and the bond is revoked then the next court date is the next court date. There is no law dictating how long before the next court date.

Read more
7/20/12, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now