Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

In the state of Georgia, Carroll County how can you be charge with convicted felon with possession of firearm and there's no gun?

Asked on 6/12/13, 8:15 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want a meaningful response, rather than ask us to play a guessing game, you need to ask a specific question with facts. However, if you are charged with this crime, it would be stupid to post admissions. The person charged with this serious crime should have already called a good criminal lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 8:25 am
Lawrence Lewis Lawrence Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

(1) Someone sees you with a gun

(2) You text a photo of you and a gun

(3) You brag to someone at a bar about possessing a gun

(4) Someone sees a gun inside of your home

(5) 100 other ways.

Lawrence

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 9:35 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a really bad idea to go online, give lawyers no facts and ask for a useless wild guess.

A smart idea would be for you to hire a lawyer - yesterday would not be too soon. Since you are facing prison, that isn't optional - it maters.

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 10:34 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Lewis' response gives you some of the ways, and it is always up to the prosecutor to prove that you indeed possessed a firearm beyond a reasonable doubt. It does not take much to be charged with such possession, it takes much more to convict. If someone sees you with a weapon, they must come to court and the prosecutor must prove that it was a firearm. If there is a photo, whoever took the photo must come to court to establish that it is you in the picture and that the date it was taken was after your conviction, etc. Get a lawyer and make the state prove it.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 7:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now