Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Trafficking Cocaine

What is the usual for 1st offense with trafficking cocaine

Asked on 5/30/07, 8:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sparticus Heyward The Law Office of Sparticus Heyward, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Trafficking Cocaine

There is a Mandatory minimum term of 10 years to serve. You should contact an attorney ASAP who may be able to negotiate it down to possession with intent or shed some light on possible defenses to the charge.

Read more
5/30/07, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now