Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

Can a 23 year old date a 17 year old without getting in trouble by the law?

is this illegal?

Asked on 3/21/09, 11:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph La Costa Joseph La Costa, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a 23 year old date a 17 year old without getting in trouble by the law?

no

Read more
Answered on 3/26/09, 6:25 pm
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a 23 year old date a 17 year old without getting in trouble by the law?

While I agree generally with the statements made by Mr. Shers, the age of consent in Georgia is 16.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/09, 2:35 pm
George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can a 23 year old date a 17 year old without getting in trouble by the law?

It is illegal for an adult to have sexual relations with a minor [person under age of 18]; it is also stupid because if she gets angry at you, or her parents do, then you can be threatened with being reported to the police for statutory rape. Most kids who have not yet graduated high school still are very immature; most 23 years olds are much more sophisticated. So the atraction likely is largely physical contact with a young body. If you must, find a woman who just turned 18, but it is much more fun to date someone on your own level than so far apart in knowledge and life experiences.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/09, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now