Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

After DUI trial but before judge handed down a decision, the prosecutor called my lawyer and said that the judge wants me to drink the same amount of alcohol (7 drinks or thereabouts ) in the same time period ( 1-2 hours). Is it legal to ask me to binge drink within the presence of court officers, etc.? What is the purpose of this request?

Asked on 9/30/13, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a very odd request. Don't think that I've ever heard of this one. Are you sure that this was the request? I venture to say that there has been a breakdown in communication. After a trial is over, there is no need for any further evidence to be presented.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 3:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now