Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Georgia

breaking a contract?

I am the manager of a local band in Atlanta. I have a musician that has played with my band for several years. Recently he had commited to play a rather important show for a booking agency that was looking at extensively booking the band. He did not show up for the show and consequently lost the band any chance of further bookings, hurting the bands future and local reputation. The only agreement we had was verbal and based on his past participation in the band. Is this something that can he could be sued for?

Asked on 7/27/02, 11:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Howard Leib Howard D. Leib, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: breaking a contract?

Unfortunately from your point of view, while he can be sued for breach of contract, your damages would be limited to those directly relating to the gig he missed. THe possibility of future earnings from other gigs that you might have gotten as a result of auditioning, if they had liked you, would be seen as too speculative. Best advice, don't use him again.

Read more
7/31/02, 12:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now