Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

if a couple divorce in one state and remarry years later in another state, are the years spent together in the initial marriage counted if the couple should divorce again?

Asked on 10/28/13, 6:31 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Years are not "counted" in a divorce.

Read more
10/28/13, 6:33 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Count for what?

If you are trying to complete a form, it should be spelled out that you were married x years the first time, divorced, and remarried for y years the second time.

Read more
10/28/13, 6:34 pm
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In terms of alimony, the number of years you are married are relevant to determine dependency, but the years for a prior marriage to the same person probably will not count, and the main factor is need and ability to pay rather than years of marriage.

Read more
10/29/13, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now