Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My daughter is 13. We have joint custody but lives with her dad. She is currently mad at me and doesn't think she has to see me. Can I MAKE her visit me on my visitation time?

Asked on 9/09/13, 2:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't but if the father fails to cooperate and make the visitation happen, you can hire a lawyer and the father can be found in contempt, be made to pay your legal fees and even land in jail.

Read more
9/09/13, 3:14 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child under 14 cannot determine or select her visitation. A child 14 or over can elect not to visit but the court can still consider what is in the best interests of the child. The father should be encouraging your daughter to visit. If he is siding with her and saying she does not have to visit, he could be found in contempt, depending on the circumstances. I suggest you speak to a family law attorney who can provide better advice based on the additional information you will be able to provide in a consultation.

Read more
9/10/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now