Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My spouse and I have a will drawn up by an attorney's office and notarized by his staff. It specifies that all I possess goes to my spouse upon my death. When my spouse dies my adult children get all he possesses. I'm a bit concerned that if my spouse remarries, his spouse would receive upon his death all he possesses as it states in the law as community property. How can I ensure MY children get their part as the house belongs to me and most everything I've saved or earned during my 37 year employment?

Asked on 9/05/13, 1:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go back to the lawyer to review your documents and update them as necessary.

Read more
9/05/13, 1:08 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to a lawyer and totally change your will. While Georgia does not have community property, we do have other spousal rights.

Read more
9/05/13, 1:12 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only way to ensure your children get part of your estate is to put them in your Will. Otherwise, if you predecease your spouse, he can remarry. His spouse would then have a legal right to his estate. If you are concerned about this, you need to speak to an attorney to change your will.

Read more
9/06/13, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now