Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My husband has been having an affair with a younger woman, who hates me and wants him to leave me. He has broken it off with her a few times in 9 mo and now she has threatened to report me to DFCS for abuse, should I contact DFCS first and make them aware of what is going on? My kids are foster adopted kids and we went through all the approvals and visits for 3 yrs they are not abused and we do not deserve this what should we do?

Asked on 8/31/13, 11:59 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your remedy, if you wish to protect yourself and your children, is to file for divorce. Retain a lawyer to assist with that.

Read more
9/01/13, 12:02 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hopefully your husband has broken this relationship off for good. If he has and you plan on staying in the marriage, the two of you may want to speak with an attorney to see if he/she thinks her continued harassment warrants a letter. If your husband is in the relationship and is not standing up for his family, you may want to consider speaking with the attorney to file for a legal separation or divorce. Do not try that on your own.

Read more
9/01/13, 4:24 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the others that it may be time for a divorce, but that will ultimately be your decision. As to DFCS, calling them to tell them that you are not doing anything wrong will not get you very far. If they don't have an open case on you, there is no way for them to even document your call. However, if she does call, they may investigate. If you have nothing to hide, they will see that and determine the accusations to be unsubstantiated. They will not reveal who reported you, as this is confidential. Just make sure to keep doing what you are doing and you should be fine with DFCS. If her conduct turns into physical harassment or becomes threatening in any way, you may want to seek a Temporary Protective Order.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/04/13, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now