Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have had divorce papers drawn up and me and my wife is going to reluctantly sign them as she didn't really want a divorce. My question is, after we have agreed on all issues and have both signed the divorce papers, once they are submitted to the court, can my wife back out or halt the process in any way, or once they are filed, am I assured that the divorce will go through normally?

Thank you

Asked on 10/05/13, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are representing yourself, you can probably assume things will go badly. They usually do in pro se cases.

Agreements can be attacked until approved by the court, and in some cases, divorces are dismissed before they are final. The best way to avoid these problems is to have a lawyer.

Read more
10/05/13, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now