Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Is driving a vehicle with children in it when you know you can and have had multiple seizures considered child endangerment

Asked on 10/31/13, 5:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, depending on details you didn't give us and should be giving your lawyer

Read more
10/31/13, 5:52 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In a criminal context, it would only be so if your license had been restricted or there was a basis to believe that you would have another seizure. In a custody context, the Judge would make the call as to whether doing so was a dangerous situation which would count against you in a custody battle.

Read more
10/31/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now