Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My fiance owes back child support. He is in the process of going before a judge to get payment schedule/amount adjusted due to change in job and income. When married, can my assets be protected from going to pay his back child support? Can his ex go after my assets?

Asked on 7/29/13, 3:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So long as your assets are not placed in his name, people coming after him for anything cannot come after you. However, if you have joint bank accounts, jointly held property, funds in a joint bank account, and even joint tax refunds can be fair game to creditors. On the other hand, Child support rarely tries to attach assets, and will usually go after his tax refund, driver's license, or paycheck. Therefore, if something is yours and yours alone, his ex will not be able to take it.

Read more
7/29/13, 4:26 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The ext cannot go after your assets as long as you keep those assets separate.

Also, once you are married, she cannot garnish your income or require you to pay part of your income as child support.

Office in Roswell

300 Colonial Center Parkway

Suite 100

Roswell, Ga 30076

(770)367-1234

Read more
7/30/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now