Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

In Georgia, how long is a child support petition good for? The mother of my child said she filed 8 years ago, are these papers still valid?

Asked on 7/29/13, 6:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on whether an order was ever entered in the case she filed. If so, it depends on the language of the order. If an order was entered 8 years ago, set no time limits, and the case was never dismissed, then the order is probably still valid. If she opened a case with child support recovery, and no order was ever signed by a judge, the case may still be open but you may not owe anything. You need to pull a copy of the entire court file, take it to an attorney to look at, and see where you stand. Your best course of action may be inaction, but you need to find out in case something needs to be done.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 7:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now