Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My husband abandoned me and went back to Mexico its been 6 months haven't heard from him, we have no kids and nothing together, 7 years married.. how much would it be to get a divorce under abandonment

Asked on 7/06/13, 2:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The most expensive way to get a divorce is to claim fault. The cheapest way is a no fault divorce where he signs and agrees. Note that his going to Mexico adds problems as to service costs unless he signs. Far more information is needed to answer you.

Read more
7/06/13, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now