Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my husband threats to have me kicked out of house.the deed is in both names. note is in his only. can he?

Asked on 9/14/13, 5:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The only person who can kick either of you out if a judge if one of you files a divorce or separate maintenance case. Either ignore him, or if you want to end your marriage, get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 6:14 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband can't kick you out. Even if both the title and note were in his name, it is a marital residence and only a court order can remove either of you. I suggest if this behavior continues, you speak with a family law attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 5:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now