Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have joint custody of my daughter with her mother. I went on vacation with her for a week took my daughter with me (by the way my lawyer said it was perfectly fine to do so). Her mom threw a fit and refuses to let me see my daughter.. its been two weeks now. She said that my rights are void until the court date because thats seen as child neglect but there has been no papers served to me that my rights are void. Can this seriously happen?

Asked on 5/27/13, 9:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You've left out a great deal, so there is no way to answer you. A court date for what? What does your custody paperwork say?

The one thing that is certain - custody cases without lawyers are almost always a disaster, so spend tomorrow hiring a lawyer.

Read more
5/27/13, 10:06 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The key words in your post -- "my lawyer." You should have already been communicating with your lawyer and not a website if custody is important.

Read more
5/28/13, 3:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now