Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

can a judge court order for me to comply with a request strictly off of what someone thought they heard me say in the courthouse? I wasn't present when she made the order also?

Asked on 6/22/13, 12:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obviously, from your post the Judge can do that, because the Judge did do that. Otherwise, asking for a legal opinion based on a sentence or two of only what you want to tell us is meaningless.

Read more
6/22/13, 1:04 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you chose to omit every detail, there's obviously no way to answer you except to tell you that the failure to abide by a court order is contempt.

Read more
6/22/13, 1:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now