Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Order of Transfer

What does an order of transfer have to entail? I filed my paperwork for my divorce in the wrong county and the judge will transfer it with an order of transfer. Can someone please help me?

Asked on 3/25/09, 2:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Order of Transfer

There is a better option in most cases. If you used an attorney you can avoid the transfer, assuming the parties will cooperate.

Read more
3/25/09, 3:05 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Order of Transfer

The fact that you filed in the wrong county plus the fact that you are asking a pretty basic question indicates to me that you really need to at least consult with a local attorney.

Read more
3/25/09, 9:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now