Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Do I have to pay child support after my child turns 18 and not graduating on time and I am not behind on my payments

Asked on 9/23/13, 11:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support ends when your papers say, and we don't know what they say as you chose not to tell us. Some end at 18 and some have provisions that go past 18 if a child is in high school. Since you dodn't tell us what yours says, no one can answer your question.

Read more
9/23/13, 11:15 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have the answer in your divorce decree.

Read more
9/23/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now