Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can I press charges against my 18 year old brother for hitting me once. I am 16 years old and live in Georgia by the way, and also can I do it with out my parents help, because I know they will drop the charges if they are the ones who have to do it.

Asked on 6/05/13, 7:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We were not there to know how serious it was. You won't likely find two siblings in history that have not hit each other. Do you honestly believe your brother needs to go to jail and charged with a crime? Do you want to go into your teen and adult years with the reputation of wanting your brother arrested and put in jail? Get off the internet and have a family discussion.

Read more
6/06/13, 3:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now