Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I have raised my grand sons since birth and got legal custody of them last year, and our adoption was final this may. The mother met a rich man and he wants kids so she wants them back and has filed a motion to set aside the adoption here in Calhoun ga. She claims fraud against me even thou she knew a month in advance that we intended to adopt! What are the chances of me losing my kids that are now 2 and 3 years old and know me as their mommy?!!!😞

Asked on 9/16/12, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In all adoptions, Georgia law gives the biological parents a ten-day revocation period in which they can change their mind. The last day upon which a revocation can occur must be a business day.

Additionally OCGA  19818(e) provides that [a] decree of adoption issued pursuant to [OCGA  19818(b) ] shall not be subject to any judicial challenge filed more than six months after the date of entry of such decree.   It sounds like you are in within that period.

You need to immediately retain experienced legal counsel. Hopefully you had an experienced adoption lawyer when you did the adoption. That is the person you should be calling now.

Read more
9/16/12, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now