Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

how can i re in roll myself in a new school at the age of 17 and has left my house and is now liveing with my girlfriend but still want to continue high school and graduate. how would i go about of doing this?

Asked on 1/27/12, 6:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is not a legal issue. No one here knows your circumstances. Call your local school system administration office and discuss with them.

Read more
1/27/12, 6:36 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since you are in violation of the law, you can't enroll yourself. You are a minor.

At age 18 you can do it.

Read more
1/27/12, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now