Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My son and I currentlly live in georgia. I have petition the GA courts to domesticate a foreign order granting my mother temporary custody in 2008. However the legal form that GA provides online refers to custody between divorced parents. These sectionyts do not apply to my situation since the temp custody was order to my mother not a spouse. My question is am I allowed to alter the motions deleting the parts that mention divorce and apply my specific requests. Will the court still accept my petition when Filed if the orginal legal forms are altered?

Asked on 4/02/11, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The state of Georgia has no legal forms available, A few counties have some forms available for a handful of actions, and, if you read them, they all contain a warning that you should get counsel. Heed that warning.

Georgia has adopted the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgment Act (O.C.G.A. 9-12-130 et. seq.), the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (O.C.G.A. 19-11-100 et. seq.), and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (O.C.G.A. 19-9-40 et. seq.). So one of three different laws may apply to you (in other words one form cannot fit all). In addition from what you say, your mother is the one with rights under the order, so on what basis could you seek to domesticate it? (She possibly could).

Read more
Answered on 4/02/11, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now